Announcing the Finalists of the World Gourmet Summit Awards of Excellence 2010
(*HFB's prediction highlighted in red)
Culinary Awards
S. Pellegrino Chef of the Year
Luzerne Asian Restaurant of the Year
Manitowoc Restaurateur of the Year
Culinary Awards
S. Pellegrino Chef of the Year
- Francois Mermilliod, Absinthe
- Gunther Hubrechsen, Gunter’s
- Roberto Galetti, Garibaldi Italian Restaurant & Bar
- Brian Cleere, Grand Hyatt Singapore
- Edward Voon
- Frédéric Colin, The St Regis Singapore
- Sam Leong, Tung Lok Group of Restaurants
- Tony Khoo, Marina Mandarin Singapore
- Jason Tan, Mandarin Oriental, Singapore
- Michael Han, FiftyThree
- Ryan Clift, Tippling Club
- Travis Masiero, Spruce
- Amy Ng, Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel Singapore
- Kenny Kong, Swissôtel The Stamford Singapore
- Pang Kok Keong, Canelé Pâtisserie Chocolaterie
- Chan Chen Hei, Chef Chan’s Restaurant
- Milind Sovani, The Song of India
- Yong Bing Ngen, Majestic Restaurant, New Majestic Hotel
Luzerne Asian Restaurant of the Year
- Inagiku, Fairmont Singapore
- Majestic Restaurant, New Majestic Hotel
- The Song of India
- Au Petit Salut
- Iggy’s
- Jaan par André, Swissôtel The Stamford Singapore
- OSO Ristorante
- Nicolas Le Restaurant
- Tippling Club
- The White Rabbit
- Lawrence Yeo, Park Hotel Group
- Melinde Lim, Conrad Centennial Singapore
- Noel Emmanuel, Mandarin Oriental Singapore
- Paolo Colzani, Garibaldi Italian Restaurant & Bar
- Philippe Pau, Absinthe
- Timothy Goh, Les Amis
- Elodie Jaglin, Indoguna Singapore Pte Ltd
- Timothy Goh, Les Amis
- Rachel Aw, La Strada
- Goo Yueh Loong, One Degree 15 Marina Club
- Jaswant Singh, Resorts World Sentosa Singapore
- Razif Shaharudin, Raffles Hotel Singapore
- Ricky Ng, Mandarin Oriental, Singapore
- Morton’s Bar
- New Asia Bar, Swissôtel The Stamford Singapore
- Privé Waterfront Bar
- Tippling Club
- Au Jardin
- Les Amis
- Le Saint Julien
- Raffles Grill, Raffles Hotel Singapore
Manitowoc Restaurateur of the Year
- Bien Nguyen, Xu Restaurant and Lounge, Vietnam
- Chris Salans, Mozaic Restaurant Gastronomique, Indonesia
- David Yeo, Aqua Restaurant Group, Hong Kong
- Desmond Lim, Les Amis Group, Singapore
- Joël Robuchon, Robuchon à Galera, Macau
- Roberto Galetti, Garibaldi Group of Restaurants, Singapore
- Bien Nguyen, Xu Restaurant and Lounge, Vietnam
- Chan Chen Hei, Chef Chan’s Restaurant, Singapore
- Chan Yan Tak, Lung King Heen, Four Seasons Hotel, Hong Kong
- Heinz Von Holzen, Bumbu Bali, Indonesia
- Sam Leong, Tung Lok Group of Restaurants, Singapore
- Vichit Mukura, Sala Rim Naam, Mandarin Oriental Bangkok
- Yong Bing Ngen, Majestic Restaurant, New Majestic Hotel, Singapore
- Inagiku, Fairmont Singapore, Singapore
- La Verticale, Vietnam
- Lung King Heen, Four Seasons Hotel, Hong Kong
- Mei Jiang, The Peninsula, Bangkok
- My Humble House, Tung Lok Group of Restaurants, Singapore
- Sala Rim Naam, Mandarin Oriental, Bangkok
- Xu Restaurant and Lounge, Vietnam
3 comments:
I agree with your predictions on all categories except 2:
Indoguna Restaurant of the Year: Jaan par André
Grey Goose Bar of the Year: Tippling Club
I reckon since Jaan par André took the Rising Chef of the Year for 2009, perhaps its time for OSO to win something.
Similarly, I am tipping for Tippling Club to win the New Restaurant of the Year, so I reckon Privé should edge over for the Bar of the Year.
This way, everyone goes home happy :)
great! thanks for sharing.
Post a Comment